web analytics

on Dec 29, 2015 in | 0 comments

(Click to Enlarge)
Oil on Canvas on Half Board
14 15/16 x 10 7/8 inches
Signed Edna Vognild lower center
Brilliant colors and stable paint with loss near edges, craquelure, raising most notably lower left and canvas detachment and gold frame remnants as pictured.

Edna Walling Vognild

Variant Names:
Mrs. Ted Vognild
Mrs. Enoch Vognild
Mrs. Edna Crampton
Spouse:
Enoch M. Vognild
Birth Date:
11/23/1877
Birth Place:
Rock Island, IL,
Death Date:
11/13/1961
Death Place:
Chicago, IL
Variant Date/Place:
Born-Nov 23, 1881 Chicago or Rock Island, ILL
Residences/Studios:
4 E Ohio, Chicago, 1914
18 Tree Studio Bldg, Chicago, Studio 1915
22 Tooker Pl, Chicago, 1921
Visited:
Paris, France
Active In:
Chicago, IL
Medium:
Painting
Pastels
Subject:
Portrait
Urban Scene
Exhibitions:
All-Illinois Society of Fine Arts, Chicago, 1937
AIC 1914, 15, 16, 21, 22
Awards:
Gold medal, All-Illinois Society of Fine Arts, Chicago, 1937
Memberships:
All-Illinois Society of Fine Arts
Northwest Art League
Society for Sanity in Art
Municipal Art League
Training:
AIC
Academie Colarossi, Paris
Academie Delecluse, Paris
Related To/Associated With:
Student of John Johansen, AIC
Student of Charles Hawthorne
Student of Henry Bayley Snell
Other Occupations:
Lecturer
Source: Illinois Women Artists Project, Bradley University

Vognild, Edna (Mrs. Enoch Vognild) Tree Studio Bldg., East Ontario St., Chicago, Ill. P. – Born, Chicago, Pupil of AIC under Johansen: Colarossi and Delecluse Academis in Paris source: American Art Annual, Volume 14, 1917, The American Federation of Arts